Agenda
2nd International Conference on Biomolecules and Bioeconomy
Date / heure :
04/11/2021 - 05/11/2021
9 h 00 - 16 h 30


Lieu :
Centre des congrès Prouvé
22 Bd Joffre - 54 000 NANCY
France
Description :

« 2nd International Conference on Biomolecules and Bioeconomy »
Nancy (Centre de Congrès Prouvé & Visioconference)
4 & 5 November 2021

SAVE THE DATE

The presentations of Day 1 will be delivered in French or English with a simultaneous translation (French and English). The presentations of Day 2 will be delivered only in English.

Day 1: Thursday Nov. 4th

9h00-9h30 Registration – Welcome – Opening of the seminar

Session 1 – How to integrate stakeholders throughout the value chain for an efficient European Bioeconomy: Application to the biomolecules ecosystem

9h30 – 11h00 Round table 1: How local, regional, national and European priorities can be leveraged to align bioeconomy stakeholders

     Participants:

  • EC representative (Directorate-General for Research & Innovation tbc)
  • Representative of Ministry of higher education, research and innovation (MESRI), and/or SGPFUE representative, France
  • Philippe Mangin, Vice-president in charge of bioeconomy, Region Grand-Est
  • Mathieu Klein, Mayor of Nancy
  • Pierre Mutzenhardt, President of the University of Lorraine

11h00 – 11H15 Coffee Break

11h15 – 12h45 Round table 2: Role of the European Green Deal in fostering the integration of all relevant actors into the supply chain

     Participants:

  • Philippe Mengal, BBI JU executive director
  • European partners: 2 academics (Professor Henrik Toft Simonsen, DTU, Denmark; Professor Philippe Jacques, head of TERRA Research and Education Centre in Gembloux Agro-Bio Tech, Université de Liège – Belgium); 2 industrials (Marie Danielle Vasquez Duchene, BASF; Vincent Meunier, NESTLE); Steffen ULLMAN (German bioeconomy cluster: Bioeconomy e.v)
  • Karl Tombre, Vice-President in charge of European and International strategy, University of Lorraine

12h45 – 14h00 Lunch Break

Session 2: : Launch of the “One-bioeconomy” transnational Academy for structuring higher education and research at the “Great-Region” scale: a focus on trans-sectoral et trans-disciplinary approaches

14h00 – 15h30 Round table 1: How to use economic intelligence approaches to better respond to industrial expectations for the bioeconomy

     Participants:

  • 3 industrial representatives: Vincent Meunier Nestlé, Marie Danielle Vasquez Duchene BASF, Frédéric Bourgaud PAT
  • Pr. Michel Fick – Vice president of industrial partnership, Université de Lorraine
  • Louis Tiers, Competitive intelligence Manager, IAR Cluster

15h30 – 15H45 Coffee Break

15h45 – 17h15 Round table 2: How Artificial Intelligence (AI) approaches can be applied to advance biomolecules research

     Participants:

  • 2 industrial representatives: Regis Marchand, Open Innovation & Sustainable Innovation Manager of Air Liquide-Seppic, France, Philippe Robin, President of Alysophil
  • Pr. David Brie (CRAN), Pr.Yannick Toussaint (LORIA)

20h00 – Gala dinner (Nancy, France)

Day 2: Friday Nov. 5th – Major IMPACT Biomolecules outcomes

9h00 – 10h00 WP1: How to select and produce new biomolecules from plants and microorganisms

Production of a molecule of interest, dicaffeoyl quinique acid, by a bioengineering approach (Collaboration between PAT (Frédéric Bourgaud) and LAE (Pr. Alain Hehn)
Identification of a new family of prenyltransferase capable of prenylating phenolic compounds (Collaboration between University of Kyoto and Université de Lorraine)

10h00 – 10h15 Coffee Break

10h15 – 11h15 WP2: How to integrate biomolecules to final products (encapsulation and formulation)

Development of a combination of microbial and enzymatic processes for the production of surfactants from renewable resources (Pr. Séraphim Papanikolaou, University of Athens, Pr. Isabelle Chevalot (LRGP)/Pr. Alain Durand (LCPM)

11h15 – 12h15 WP3: How to evaluate functional properties of new biomolecules

Screening of natural extracts libraries with anti-inflammatory properties (Dr. David Moulin, Pr. Sophie Rahuel-Clermont, IMoPA)
Oméga3-resolvines & inflammation (Pr. Magnus Bäck, Karolinska Institute, Sweden) – (Claus Jacob, Saarland University, Germany)
LSR : lipoprotein receptor and inflammation (Pr. Frances Yen-Potin – Pr. Catherine Corbier (URAFPA), Pr. Sandrine Boschi-Muller, IMoPA)

12h15 – 13h30 Lunch Break

13h30 – 14h30 TA1: Polyketides

Engineering of the polyketide synthase leads to ring-contracted stambomycins (Pr. Helge Bode, Max Plank Institute, Germany – Pr. Kira Weissman, IMoPA)

14h30 – 15h30 TA2: Polyphenols

Purification and biomedical valorization of phenolic fractions from industrial liquid effluents (Sara ALBE SLABI (AVRIL) – Pr. Romain Kapel (LRGP), Pr. Jean-Pol Frippiat (SIMPA)

15h30 – 16h30 TA3: Metal Binding Peptides

From production to applications (Pr. Charlotte Jacobsen, DTU Denmark, Dr. Cédric Paris (LIBio), Dr. Katalin Selmeczi (L2CM) or Dr. Loic Stefan (LCPM), Dr. Laetitia Canabady-Rochelle (LRGP)

0

Start typing and press Enter to search